Lizzie Armanto has ripped at every single live Exposure event and holds more Exposure gold medals in the Pro division than any other skater. Her winning lines filled with stylish and complex tricks have landed her on the podium year after year.

Poppy Starr’s first Exposure experience in 2013 ended on the podium with a 2nd place in AM Vert. The following year she won both AM Vert and AM Bowl and defended her Exposure AM bowl championship title in 2015.

We met @JordynBarratt in 2013 at an Exposure Skate contest. Jordyn’s skateboarding was very surfy and stylish from the beginning. After competing in the amateur division for a few years, Jordyn climbed up the ranks into the pro division in 2016.

We first met @brightonzeuner at #exposureskate2013 where we got to witness her first vert drop-in! By the following year, she had progressed immensely and placed 2nd in AM Bowl AND AM Vert!

Congratulations to @brycewettstein for being the top ranked USA female park skater qualifying for the Olympics! Bryce has been on the Exposure podium since 2012, where at age 8 she placed 3rd in AM Vert and 5th in AM Bowl.

Exposure girls on the US Olympic Team

 

We can’t contain our excitement about skateboarding making its debut at the Olympics this week in Tokyo!

Our whole team is abuzz— and not just because our President, Amelia Brodka is set to represent her native Poland as an Olympian and Team Captain, bur also because SO MANY of the competitors slated to appear are women of Exposure Skate!

In fact, the entire USA Women’s Skateboarding Team are “our girls” in Street AND Park Olympic Events! As you can see from these images, most of them literally grew up with us!

Overall, a whopping 65% of Women’s Olympic Park Skaters and 60% of Women’s Olympic Street Skaters have competed or placed at Exposure Skate at least once!

We are so thrilled to contribute to the world stage for these women, and we can’t wait to cheer you on!

Make sure you peep our amazing Instagram features on each of the Olympians of Exposure!

BEST CREW

CREW NAME

Hometown

  1. Shake Your Board

Warsaw, Poland

  1. Autonomy Skateboards

Earth

  1. Botu Crew

  1. Las ChicAZ

Phoenix

  1. True Blue Crew

Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia

  1. Skate Like a Girl Seattle/SF Bay Crew

Seattle

  1. Bugs

Seattle, WA

  1. The Homis

Glendale, California, USA

  1. SkateBirds

Dublin, Ireland

  1. Seto Crew

  1. Cove Crew

Carlsbad

  1. Tempo

San Francisco, CA

  1. Shredded Sisters

Long Beach, California

  1. Pants Crew

Ypsilanti, Michigan

  1. Triple YUKO

Japan

  1. Terol.Cardas Crew

Barcelona (Spain)

  1. Crew of 2

Bay Area, Californai

  1. Les hundred points

Grenoble , France

  1. Maité Crew

Curitiba, Brazil

BEST VIDEO PART STREET 14 & UNDER
SKATER NAME
Hometown
  1. Aoi Uemura
Japan
  1. Momiji Nishiya
 Japan
  1. Chloe Covell
Gold Coast, Australia
  1. Seto Kitano
Japan
  1. Mia Lovell
Phoenix, AZ
  1. Roxana Howlett
Exeter. UK
  1. sloane carey
San Rafael, California
  1. Briel Weingartner
Hawthorne
  1. Jaelyn Sedeno
Oxnard, California
  1. Ciel Azul Carilo
Long beach
  1. Shiloh Catori
Sarasota
  1. NYIMAS BUNGA CINTA
Jakarta, Indonesia
  1. Moka Kashimura
My town JAPAN
  1. Sophia B DeLuca
Oceanside, California
  1. Daniela Terol Méndez
Barcelona (Spain)
  1. Emma Litwiller
Breckenridge, Colorado
  1. Ivet Terol
Barcelona, Spain
  1. Elle Warne
Salt Lake City
  1. Jamie Schackman
San Marcos, California
  1. Addison Richardson
Henderson
  1. Mollie Ceballos
Miami, FL, USA
BEST VIDEO PART STREET 15-29
SKATER NAME
Hometown
  1. Nanaka Fujisawa
Sagamihara Japan
  1.  Margielyn Arda Didal
Cebu City, Philippines
  1. funa nakayama
japan toyama
  1. Amanda Castillo
Santa Maria, CA
  1. Charlotte Hym
PARIS
  1. Annie Guglia
Montreal
  1. liv lovelace
Sydney Australia
  1. Anna-Claire Davidson
Lafayette, Louisiana
  1. Clara solar
Miami Florida
  1. Courtney Akita
  1. Aoi Ishimaru
Osakasayamashi/Osakahu/Japan
  1. Aimee Massie
Sydney, Australia
  1. Catherine Marquis
Stuttgart, Germany
  1. Maddie Hazlett
Ellicott City, Maryland, USA
  1. Tanya Zaira Rosado Alcivar
Guayaquil- Ecuador
  1. Bailey Bowe
Lake Elsinore, California
  1. Vanessa Rodrigues
  1. Dalia Lundquist
Glendale, California, USA
  1. Kara Browder
Ypsilanti, Michigan
BEST VIDEO PART STREET 30+
SKATER NAME
Hometown
  1. Celina Meehan
Landing, NJ
  1. Kristin M Ebeling
Seattle
  1. Lucy Adams
Horsham
  1. Nicole Hawkins
Fonda, NY
  1. Andrea Bethke
Trenton, NJ
  1. Alex White
Santa Cruz CA
  1. Cecely Todacheenie
Gallup, New Mexico, USA
  1. Héloïse Wathelet
Liège, Belgium
  1. Paula Mecu Videla
Argentina
  1. Rosa Navarro
Spring Valley
  1. Chryssie Banfell
Los Angeles, CA
  1. Karina Arellano Galicia
Puerto Vallarta Jalisco México
  1. Nicole Noller
Denver, CO
  1. cecilia olmedo
Barcelona, Spain
  1. Sharon reed
Houston Texas
BEST PART TRANSITION 14 & UNDER
SKATER NAME
HOMETOWN
  1. Yurin Fuji
Japan
  1. Ruby Trew
Curl Curl, Sydney ,Australia
  1. Ruby Lilley
Vista
  1. Lilly Stoephasius
Berlin, Germany
  1. LOLA TAMBLING
SALTASH, CORNWALL, UK
  1. Yuzuki Mizote
Japan
  1. Madeleine Larcheron
Labenne, France
  1. Reese Nelson
Canada/SoCal
  1. Cona Suganami
United state
  1. CARLIN MAKIBBIN
OCEAN CITY, MARYLAND
  1. Harlow Johnsey
Satellite Beach, Florida
  1. MIKASA SUGETA
Tokyo Japan
  1. Miriam Nelson
Nottingham, UK
  1. Maitê Demantova
Curitiba, Brazil
  1. NYIMAS BUNGA CINTA
Jakarta, Indonesia
  1. Violet Boulter
  1. Hedda Hjertberg
Stockholm, Sweden
  1. NISA SUGETA
Tokyo Japan
  1. Sofia Godoy
  1. Isla Lille bower
Newcastle nsw Australian
  1. Luna Mizote
Miyazaki, Japan
  1. Summer Wettstein
  1. Seto Kitano
  1. Daniela Terol Méndez
Barcelona (Spain)
  1. Savannah Irvin
Mesa, Az
  1. Seri Kashimura
My town JAPAN
  1. Joey Yarbrough
Vista, Ca.
  1. Olive Newman
St Ives, Cornwall, England
  1. Elle Warne
Salt Lake City
  1. Emma Litwiller
Breckenridge, Colorado
  1. Elsa Vormala
Espoo, Finland
  1. Kairi Stanbrook
Hull, MA
  1. Addison Richardson
Henderson
  1. Erina Takatsuki
Tokyo Japan
  1. Victoria Schackman
BEST VIDEO PART TRANSITION 15-29
Name
Hometown
  1. Bryce Ava Wettstein
Encinitas
  1. Jordyn Barratt
Oceanside, California
  1. Lara Botto
Los Altos
  1. Mami Tezuka
Shiga, Japan
  1. Lady Meek
Golden, Colorado
  1. Marine Montesinos
Grenoble , France
  1. Kasci Woolf
Martinez, CA
  1. Nicole Hause
Stillwater, MN
  1. Catherine Marquis
Stuttgart, Germany
  1. Rachelle Tomlinson
Great Falls, Montana
  1. Veronica Jane
Seattle, WA USA
  1. Ai Ishihara
Aioi/Hyogo/Japan
  1. Caroline Duerr
Brielle, New Jersey
  1. Tisa Chan
NEED PAPERWORK
  1. Alisa Fessl
Innsbruck
  1. Roxana Botu
Bucharest, Romania
  1. Shanae Collins
Melbourne, Australia
  1. Michelle S Yoon
Buena Park
  1. Ashley O’Gorman
Pawling, New York
  1. Jordan Santana
Houston, Texas, U. S. A.
  1. Kate Dillon
Long Beach, California
  1. Kristina Scott
Portland
  1. Anna-Claire Davidson
Lafayette, Louisiana
BEST VIDEO PART TRANSITION 30+
  1. Karen Jonz
São Paulo
  1. Elyse Clouthier
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
  1. Tracie Garocochea
Santa Monica, California
  1. Tuli Lam
Santa Monica, CA
  1. Laura Girvan
  1. Nicole Noller
Denver, CO
  1. Michelle Barnett
Laguna Niguel
  1. Deise Daiane Wiedemann dos Reis
Campo Bom, Brazil
  1. Mecu Videla
Argentina
  1. Jessie Frietze-Armenta
Carlsbad
  1. Katy Belton
Richmond, California
  1. Lauren Callahan
Somerville, MA
  1. Cheryl Milstien
West LA
  1. Sharon reed
Houston Texas
  1. Samantha Marina
Trail, BC
BEST TRICK TRANSITION
NAME
HOMETOWN
  1. Nicole Hause
Stillwater, MN
  1. Jordan Santana
Houston, Texas, U. S. A.
  1. Dora Varella Gallacci Pereira
São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Yurin Fujii
My town , Shonan Japan
  1. Kasci Woolf
Martinez, CA
  1. Bryce Ava Wettstein
Encinitas
  1. Ruby Trew
Curl Curl, Sydney ,Australia
  1. Ruby Lilley
Vista
  1. Mami Tezuka
Shiga, Japan
  1. Reese Nelson
Canada/SoCal
  1. Veronica Jane
Seattle, WA USA
  1. Amanda Castillo
Santa Maria, CA
  1. Catherine Marquis
Stuttgart, Germany
  1. MIKASA SUGETA
Tokyo Japan
  1. Tracie Garocochea
Santa Monica, California
  1. Ashley O’Gorman
Pawling, New York
  1. NYIMAS BUNGA CINTA
Jakarta, Indonesia
  1. Emma Litwiller
Breckenridge, Colorado
  1. Ai Ishihara
Aioi/Hyogo/Japan
  1. Maitê Demantova
Curitiba, Brazil
  1. Rachelle Tomlinson
Great Falls, Montana
  1. Olive Newman
St Ives, Cornwall, England
  1. Samantha Marina
Trail, BC
BEST TRICK STREET
NAME
  1. Aoi Uemura
  1. Aimee Massie
  1. Celina Meehan
  1. Chloe Covell
  1. Amanda Castillo
  1. Annie Guglia
  1. Momiji Nishiya
  1. Aoi Ishimaru
  1. Catherine Marquis
  1. Julia Brueckler
  1. Mia Lovell
  1. Tanya Rosado
  1. Maddie Hazlett
  1. Shiloh Catori
  1. Jaelyn Sedeno
  1. Katherine Stinson
  1. Emma Litwiller
SKATE RISING AWARD
SKATER NAME
Hometown
  1. Paula Mecu Videla
Argentina
  1. Valeria Kechichian
Mallorca, Spain
  1. Veronica Jane
Seattle, WA USA
Thank you all so much for doing amazing work in your community. This division was very hard to judge but we would like to acknowledge all participants in no particular order: Kaily Blackburn, Hunter Long, Isabelle Faris, Kristin Ebeling/SLAG, Kara Browder, Mariah Bracamonte, Red Latam Skate Fem – Ivonne Navas Dominguez, Victoria Schackman. Serena Pipes, Eli Williams, Caroline Duerr and Allie Frank, Leigh Fenton, Indigo Rose Scales, Denise Grimes, Reese Nelson, Samantha Gibbons, Karina Arellano Galicia, Delia Thorpe, Hunter Long, Janaki Anand, Angela Strong, Bryce Wettstein, Cameron Garman, Addison Richardson, Marian Mejia Zarate